History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

17, Littleport Street

A Grade II Listed Building in King's Lynn, Norfolk

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.7566 / 52°45'23"N

Longitude: 0.4039 / 0°24'13"E

OS Eastings: 562318

OS Northings: 320378

OS Grid: TF623203

Mapcode National: GBR N3R.0YG

Mapcode Global: WHJP1.5ZL2

Entry Name: 17, Littleport Street

Listing Date: 7 June 1972

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1220738

English Heritage Legacy ID: 384187

Location: King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk, PE30

County: Norfolk

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Town: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Electoral Ward/Division: St Margarets with St Nicholas

Built-Up Area: King's Lynn

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Find accommodation in
Kings Lynn

Listing Text


KING'S LYNN

TF6220SW LITTLEPORT STREET
610-1/8/116 (North side)
07/06/72 No.17

GV II

Formerly known as: Eastgate House LITTLEPORT STREET.
House, now residential home for the elderly. Early C18,
altered c1860 by reduction in length of facade, addition of
east wing and rear.
Brick. Roofs of machine tiles (main front block), pantiles
(west block), slate (rear wing).
5-bay facade, reduced to 4 in C19. Original centre bay broken
forward. 2 storeys and dormer attic In former centre bay is a
mid C19 gault-brick gabled porch with side lights. Sashes are
early C19 to ground floor with glazing bars and gauged
skewback arches, mid C19 to first floor, also with gauged
skewback arches. Platband between floors. Hipped roof. East
return shows 2 bays of blind windows of C18, then follows a
2-storey, 4-bay C19 extension. Rear wing also C19 with a large
tripartite window to ground floor under a gauged skewback
arch, 2 sashes to first floor and an iron balcony. Hipped
roof.
INTERIOR. Details are early C19. Behind C19 porch is original
doorway, now without doors. Pair of unfluted Ionic columns
right and left with Ionic pilaster strips at right angles to
them. 7-vaned fanlight. This leads to staircase hall which
retains portions of stud cornice. Staircase is open string,
stick balusters, ramped and wreathed handrail. Principal
ground-floor room is to east, entered from hall through a
curved panelled door. Former saloon, with apsed ends.


Listing NGR: TF6231820378

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.