Parish Church of St. Mary

A Grade II Listed Building in Speen, West Berkshire

SU 46NE

SPEEN
Church Lane

(Formerly listed under SPEEN LANE)

II

Parish Church. C14; extensively re-built in 1860 and 1878. Flint with Bath stone and chalk dressings and tiled roof. West tower, nave, chancel, north aisle, north and south porches, and vestries. C14 style with hood moulds and carved stops throughout.

West tower of three storeys with angle buttresses to first stage and newel turret rising to second stage in north-east corner. West door with two-light window above. Bell stage with two-light openings, with separate hood moulds on all faces; set back behind larger arch with plate tracery. Corbelled parapet and pyramidal cap.

Nave. West end with central buttress with one two-light window to either side and rose window in gable above. South door with chamfered arch and hood mould. Gabled south porch, with cross on apex; arched entrance and one-light openings on east and west sides. Four, two-, three- and four-light windows to east with three buttresses. Cross on gable end.

Chancel with two paired two-light windows to south with buttresses between. East window of five-lights with geometrical tracery. Diagonal buttresses to east and cross on gable. North aisle with three-light window with flowing tracery to west of north door and gabled timber porch with decorated barge boards. Probably re-set C14 three-light window with flowing tracery to east. Diagonal buttresses and three-light window with flowing tracery at east end.

Vestry to north of north aisle with two-light window with flowing tracery. Vestry to north of chancel with door to north and two-light window to east.

Interior. C14 north arcade with three double chamfered arches resting on circular piers with moulded capitals. Chamfered north chapel anti chancel arches. Mainly C19 roofs. Waggon roof over chancel with cusped panels and carved and coloured bosses over altar. Probably re-used C16 panelling in north aisle chapel with linenfolds, Coats of Arms and grotesques. Possible sounding board from Jacobean pulpit, in north aisle. All other fittings C19.

Good monuments. Two chest tombs with effigies in chancel; that to John Baptiste Castillion of 1597 in stone, and that to Lady Elizabeth Castillion of 1603 in alabaster. Other monuments include that by Johnathan Hicks for himself and his wife of 1713; that to William Craven and his mother of 1717: that to Thomas Wyld and his son, by Bacon, of 1791; that to Margrave of Anspach of 1806 by Canova and that to William Brinton of 1823 by Chantrey.