History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Rectory

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3685 / 52°22'6"N

Longitude: -2.7196 / 2°43'10"W

OS Eastings: 351102

OS Northings: 274740

OS Grid: SO511747

Mapcode National: GBR BK.RZ0Q

Mapcode Global: VH843.TQ4N

Entry Name: The Rectory

Listing Date: 15 March 1974

Last Amended: 9 August 1993

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1220817

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389852

Location: Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludlow

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ludlow St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text


LUDLOW

SO5174 COLLEGE STREET
825-1/1/227 No.4
15/03/74 The Rectory
(Formerly Listed as:
COLLEGE STREET
Clayton House)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nurses Home COLLEGE STREET.
House. C17 to C14 core. Roughcast; old plain tiles to roof,
with 2 pitches separated by large gable to front. 2-storeys
and attic; 4-window range: 2-light casement in gable, with two
2-light casements to left, and 3-light casement to right; all
C20, in moulded architraves. Early C20 roof dormer over, with
2-light casement with pointed head. Entrance in central rubble
bay: C20 battened plank door, in moulded case and screen with
coloured leaded lights, under chamfered stone pointed arch,
with fragmentary inscription; jetty over on plain roughcast
brackets; to left, 2 cross-windows, to right, 2 smaller
cross-windows; all early C20 with casements and moulded
architraves. 2-light casement in moulded architrave to gable
of right returned side. Rear: lower cat-slide roof to right;
central brick bay; 2 brick stacks, on stone bases to left;
irregular fenestration under brick arches, some in medieval
openings; 4 roof dormers, probably C19.


Listing NGR: SO5110274740

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


LUDLOW

SO5174 COLLEGE STREET
825-1/1/227 No.4
15/03/74 The Rectory
(Formerly Listed as:
COLLEGE STREET
Clayton House)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nurses Home COLLEGE STREET.
House. C17 to C14 core. Roughcast; old plain tiles to roof,
with 2 pitches separated by large gable to front. 2-storeys
and attic; 4-window range: 2-light casement in gable, with two
2-light casements to left, and 3-light casement to right; all
C20, in moulded architraves. Early C20 roof dormer over, with
2-light casement with pointed head. Entrance in central rubble
bay: C20 battened plank door, in moulded case and screen with
coloured leaded lights, under chamfered stone pointed arch,
with fragmentary inscription; jetty over on plain roughcast
brackets; to left, 2 cross-windows, to right, 2 smaller
cross-windows; all early C20 with casements and moulded
architraves. 2-light casement in moulded architrave to gable
of right returned side. Rear: lower cat-slide roof to right;
central brick bay; 2 brick stacks, on stone bases to left;
irregular fenestration under brick arches, some in medieval
openings; 4 roof dormers, probably C19.


Listing NGR: SO5110274740

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.