Church of St. Swithin

A Grade I Listed Building in Combe, West Berkshire

COMBE
CHURCH LANE

G.V.
I

Church. C12 and C13 with C17 additions (date stone 1652). Flint with some brick, Bath stone quoins, dressings and plinth buttresses to east end, moulded string. Tower, timber shingles on timber frame over flint plinth. Lead roof to nave and chancel and south porch; pyramidal and lean-to tiled roofs on tower. Square tower to West, nave, chancel and south porch.

Tower of two stages reducing in area at top above roof of first stage; single louvre in top stage. South porch gabled with semi-circular headed doorway in brick, with brick label and chamfered imposts, and date stone over door.

Nave has square-headed two- and three-light windows with cusped lights, two on south and three on north with central north door.

Chancel has south door with two-centred arch, label mould with one carved head to right and mass clock to left; one lancet window.

East end has two light window with plate tracery under two centred arch.

Interior: porch roof C17 queen struts, braced with butt purlins; tall thin pointed chancel arch, C17 roof to chancel with moulded tie beams and short king posts; nave roof similar to chancel but replaced in 1933. Plain bowl font on C14 base.