Church of All Saints

A Grade II Listed Building in Hordle, Hampshire

Hordle

LYMINGTON

(East side)
CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

GV II

Church, sited on the edge of Hordle Village and adjacent to a C19 former school. 1872 by CE Giles in Early English Gothic style; 1967 W end vestry block added on W end in 1967. MATERIALS: English bond red brick with stone bands and dressings and some blue brick banding, stone crosses on E gable of nave and chancel. Slate roof, some retaining original coloured slate bands; crested ridge tiles. PLAN: Nave, chancel, NE organ chamber/vestry block; unfinished SW tower.

EXTERIOR: The chancel has a triple lancet E window with shafts with carved capitals and carved roundels in the spandrels. The nave is buttressed with grouped lancet windows. The tower has set-back buttresses, a polygonal SW stair turret and a richly-moulded S doorway with nook shafts with stiff-leaf capitals; sexafoil above. The upper stage of the unfinished tower is louvered below a low pyramidal roof. The W window is partly obscured by the 1967 W end addition. It consists of 2 paired lancets with trefoil plate tracery in the heads with a roundel in the gable. The organ chamber/vestry block is buttressed and has lancet windows and a N doorway.

INTERIOR: The interior has whitened brick walls with stone bands. Tall triple-moulded chancel arch with engaged shafts with stiff-leaf capitals. Canted timber nave roof with diagonal boarding behind the rafters. Coved chancel roof with a trefoil profile and a frieze of pierced arches above the wallplate. The E window has a cusped internal arch and shafts with stiff-leaf capitals. 5-bay reredos with carved gabled canopies on squat polished marble columns. The centre bay has a sculpted figure of Christ in Glory, the flanking bays have symbols of the evangelists in mosaic. Attractive aumbry/piscina/sedilia ensemble in SE corner of the chancel. Pretty painted organ case. Choir stalls with shaped ends, the frontals with a pierced frieze. Polygonal stone pulpit with pietra dura panels under gables. Font with commemoration date of 1870 with octagonal bowl with carved sides. Nave benches with rounded shouldered ends. Brass eagle lectern with commemoration date of 1882. C19 and C20 stained glass; several brass wall plaques.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Of special interest as a competent Gothic Revival 1872 village church by CE Giles, with attractive contemporary chancel fittings and an unusual painted organ case. The W end is partly obscured by a 1967 extension, which is not of special interest. The church has good group value with the former church school (qv).

SOURCES: Pevsner, The Buildings of England, Hampshire, 1967, p 296