Breewood Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Horkesley, Essex

Great Horkesley

5214 GREAT HORKESLEY SCHOOL LANE
Breewood Hall
II GV

C15 range, framed in timber and plastered with coved eaves and pegtiled hipped roof aligned south-east, north-west and of 2 storeys. A crosswing at the north-west, end of this range has a red brick C15 chimney stack at its north-east return
and guilloche plaster externally. This wing was originally jettied along its north-west side wall: and is 3 bays long. Fenestration now by paned sash windows on first storey and 2 glazed pairs of doors on the ground storey. A red brick range of the same height and section was later built to the south-east for 3 bays. This has an eaves string, a range of 3 sash windows an the first storey a ridged, gabled roof, pegtiled. Inside: chamfered joists and mantle-beam of