Former Old Parish Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Broadstairs, Kent

District: Thanet

Built-Up Area: Broadstairs

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Saint Peters

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28 June 2023 to update name and address and reformat the text to current standards.

TR 3868 SW
3/38

BROADSTAIRS
RANELAGH GARDENS
1 and 2

(Formerly listed as Former Old Parish Hall, TIPPLEDORE LANE)

II
Early to mid C19. Originally this was part of an early C19 pleasure gardens in St Peter's. Later a second storey was added. The front elevation is of two storeys faced with knapped flints. Slate roof having parapet with stone coping. Dressings are of rough flints. Six modern windows having original pointed head linings and rough flint surrounds. Rough flint quoins and stringcourse having six inserted quatrefoil decorations. The ground floor has six similar sashes and a left side doorcase set in a pointed surround. Left side elevation is of rough flints and has a modern staircase leading to first floor level. Right side elevation is of knapped flints with one first floor sash and a blocked round-headed doorcase and modern right side doorcase.

Group value with LoveJoy Cottage.