New Hey Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Colne Valley, Kirklees

SCAMMONDEN
NEW HEY)

C17. Farmhouse, now residential activity centre.

MATERIALS: Hammer dressed millstone grit.

Millstone grit quoins. Very large plinthstones. Pitched stone slate roof. Millstone grit ridge. Chamfered copings. Moulded footstones. Ashlar stack with strings and chamfered coping and water tabling. Two storeys.

EXTERIOR
North East elevation: Ground floor: entrance with stone surround (later). Former original entrance with millstone grit lintel, chamfered reveals and large quoins (part blocked) and part of three-light stone mullioned window (double chamfered). Two six-light stone mullioned windows (double chamfered). First floor: one four-light stone mullioned window (chamfered); one three-light stone mullioned window(chamfered); one two-light stone mullioned window (chamfered).

South East gable: Ground floor: entrance with stone surround (later); one two-light stone mullioned window (chamfered). First floor: two openings (possibly former two light windows).

North West gable: Ground floor: one single light with chamfered stone surround; one two-light window with chamfered stone mullion.

INTERIOR
Original crude truss with collar missing.

HISTORY
New Hey farmhouse and barn date from at least 1693 (the date on a datestone on the barn), the land being farmed by the Holdsworth family for many years before it was taken over by the Water Authority during construction of Scammonden Dam in the 1960s. The farm was included in the lease of Scammonden Water Sailing Club in the 1960s but was disused until being taken over by the District Scout Council and converted to a residential outdoor centre.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
New Hey Farmhouse is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* The farm dates to the late C17
* Although the farmhouse has been converted for use by activity groups it survives relatively intact and retains a number of original features, such as roof trusses, plinthstones, and mullioned windows
* The farmhouse has group value with the associated barn to the North West (qv)