Lodge to Compton Undermount

A Grade II Listed Building in Ventnor, Isle of Wight

Church of England Parish: Bonchurch St Boniface

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Ventnor

BONCHURCH VILLAGE ROAD (south side)

II
Dated 1857 picturesque flint lodge with rough stone dressings. L-plan with steep gable end tiled roof, overhanging eaves. Battered stone base to walls. Gable end to road has rectangular pent roof bay of three mullioned casements, diamond glazed, with stone oriel base on two corbel brackets forming heads of two narrow ground floor lancets. Broached corner with one small casement. Similar windows to east return. The roof is carried down in angle of wing to form porch. Four-centred arched doorway.

Herriot House, Edgemount, The Old Smugglers Cottage, The Bobbin, Nightingales, and Lodge to Compton Undermount form a group