History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

19, Oakley Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Merley, Poole

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.7871 / 50°47'13"N

Longitude: -1.9725 / 1°58'21"W

OS Eastings: 402032

OS Northings: 98617

OS Grid: SZ020986

Mapcode National: GBR 435.D49

Mapcode Global: FRA 67R0.HC2

Entry Name: 19, Oakley Lane

Listing Date: 30 June 1980

Last Amended: 13 September 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1224780

English Heritage Legacy ID: 412571

Location: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, BH21

County: Poole

Electoral Ward/Division: Merley & Bearwood

Built-Up Area: Merley

Traditional County: Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Canford Magna

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Find accommodation in
Wimborne Minster

Listing Text


POOLE

SZ09NW OAKLEY LANE
958-1/2/133 (North side)
30/06/80 No.19
(Formerly Listed as:
OAKLEY LANE
(North side)
Cruxton Farmhouse and cottages)

GV II

Formerly known as: Oakley Farm OAKLEY LANE.
Pair of estate cottages, now one house. Mid C19. Yellow stock
bricks with brick paired diagonally-set stacks and Welsh roof.
Tudor Revival style. Single-depth plan.
2-storey; 5-window range. Projecting left-hand cross-wing
forming a semi-octagonal bay and hipped roof and right-hand
end coped gable. Ground-floor continuous label extends from a
4-centre-arched doorway beside a buttress at the left-hand
return to beside the right-hand doorway, over 1- and 2-light
4-centre-arched casements with chamfered surrounds and metal
panes, set within flat-headed recesses. Similar 1-light
first-floor windows. Large ridge stack with diagonally-set
shafts. INTERIOR not inspected.
A pair with No.17 (qv) forming the entrance to Cruxton Farm,
and one of a number of similarly styled estate houses on the
Canford Estate.
(RCHME: County of Dorset (South East): London: 1970-: 239).


Listing NGR: SZ0203298617

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.