Church of St John Notting Hill

A Grade II Listed Building in Norland, London

TQ 2480 NE LADBROKE GROVE W11
(West side)
249/19/12 Church of St John Notting Hill

Alternatively known as: CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST, LADBROKE GROVE W11

Church. 1845 by j H Stevens and G Alexander. Built of Kentish ragstone coursed rubble with Bath stone ashlar. Early English style. Aisled nave, transepts, crossing tower and broached stone spire 150 feet in height, lower chancel of 2 bays.
INTERIOR: Arcade of thick columns and boarded roof. West gallery with trefoil-headed balustrading. Original pews remain to nave and west gallery. West window has quatrefoil of mid C19 stained glass. Octagonal stone font at west end of nave. North wall of nave has lancet window with stained glass of St Cecilia, artist unknown. Original glazed octagonal light over crossing. Original wooden pulpit resited in north transept. East window by C E Kempe of 1890 depicting Christ flanked by St Michael and St Gabriel. Reredos designed by Sir Aston Webb with figures designed by Emmeline Halse. Chancel retains encaustic tiled floor, tesselated floor and marble steps. Several wall monuments, including one to Philip Edward Webb, son of Sir Aston Webb, with rebus of spiders webs. This church forms the pivot of the Ladbroke Grove planned layout.
[BOE North London 4 North p458.]