9-11, Nutford Place W1

A Grade II Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Built-Up Area: City of Westminster

Church of England Parish: St Mary Bryanston Square

Marylebone

TQ 2781 SE CITY OF WESTMINSTER NUTFORD PLACE, W1

GV II

Terraced house, early C19. Brown brick, stock brick repairs, slate roof with central transverse gulley. 4 storeys and basement. 2 bays, 3 bay ground floor, entrance to right. Recessed entrance under plain brick semicircular arch. Architrave with rondels at angles, no linings. Fanlight. Door of two flush lower panels with reeded margins and rondels at angles. Similar horizontal central panel, fielded upper panels. Flat arched windows, on ground floor with original sashes with glazing bars, above, horned sashes with thin glazing bars. Cast iron window guards, slightly Gothic. Attached spear head railings. Rear attached single storey pantile roofed brick outbuilding with timber partition and copper set in angle against house. Former rear extension removed. Interior. Remarkable survival of homogenous fittings and joinery. Hall with rosette cornice. Stick baluster stair with turned newels and mahogony rail, reeded string except to upper floor and basement. Ground and first floor single doorways have moulded architraves with rondels at angles. 6 panel doors. Ground floor front and rear rooms linked by pair of panelled doors in plain architraves. Matching full height window architraves with fielded panels below windows, and at front with reeded shutters. Dado rail. Moulded cornice common to both rooms. Front and rear chimneypieces with marble surrounds matching door architraves. Later or covered grates. First floor front and rear rooms linked by pair of similar doors in architraves as those to hall doors. Matching window architraves, at front with tapering moulding echoed in front chimneypiece. Front full height window shutters panelled as doors. Rear window with fielded panels below. Cornice of running foliate design to both rooms, repaired in part. 2nd floor similar fireplaces, partly covered, possibly with rear surviving grate. Flanking cupboards. 4- panel doors. Plain door and window architraves. Upper floor 6- panel door formerly with upper panels glazed. Basement rear room basket grate with reeded flanks probably from upper floor.