Harewood Arms Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Harewood, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Collingham St Oswald with Harewood

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Harewood

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 July 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE3245
14/110

HAREWOOD
HARROGATE ROAD (east side) LS17

30.3.66

II

Public house. Probably early C 19. Hammer-dressed stone, stone slate roof. L-shaped plan. Two storeys, six bays, three right-hand bays breaking forward, rear wing to left. Ashlar plinth. All windows flat-arched with voussoirs and projecting sills. Three left-hand bays have twenty-pane sash windows with smaller nine-pane sashes above. Right-hand bays have central doorway with overlight and lintel cut with false voussoirs flanked by tripartite sashes with three smaller nine-pane sashes above. Projecting eaves band. Hipped roofs. Three stacks to rear pitch of right block.

Right-hand return: central doorway with tri-partite sash to right and twelve-pane sash to left with nine-pane sashes above. Left-hand return has single bay with tall French window and sash above. Slightly set back to left is six-bay wing with sixteen-pane sashes and square twelve-pane sashes above all with monolithic lintels cut with false voussoirs. Sixth bay altered with wide double-door entrance. Two ridge stacks to this range.