Madey Mill

A Grade II* Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

Madey Mill, East Street.

ST4619 MARTOCK CP EAST STREET (South side, off)

12/256 Madey Mill

GV II*

Water mill. Medieval origins, current buildings C17, extended C19. Ham stone ashlar; plain clay tile roof between
stepped coped gables with gabletted crown to south and ashlar chimney stack to north. Two-storeys with attic, 5 bays
east elevation. Wheel at south end, bay 1, the leat feeding in at first floor level; then hollow-chamfer mullioned
windows in reveals, with hoodmoulds; 2-light bays 1 and 2 and lower bay 3, 3-light to bay 4, and to bay 5 a 2-storey
projection under lean-to roof, with 2-light mullioned windows in south return, above a plain chamfered doorway. South
gable end has a 3-light mullioned window to match at each level. West elevation is the C19 extension in lean-to form
under a Welsh slate roof, having 4 bays of 3-light small-pane casement windows, the lower with voussoired segmental
arched heads, except bay 2, which has segmental-arched double doorways to each level, the upper in a small gable.
Inside the overshot iron wheel by Sparrows of Martock, about 3 metres diameter, all buckets missing; all grinding
machinery appears to survive at first floor level, although not in working order. Probably one of 2 Domesday mills -
this mill known as Madey mill since C14; in 1592 was coupled with a horse mill; it passed to the Manor in 1637, and was
probably rebuilt soon after; in C19 became one of several mills held by the Hopkins family. (VCH, Vol III, 1974).