67-72 Far Gosford Street

A Grade II Listed Building in St Michael's, Coventry

Coventry

SP 3479 SE & SP 37 NW

FAR GOSFORD STREET (north side)

Nos 67-72 (consecutive)

II

Terrace row with 'topshops' to upper storey, now used as shops. Nos 67-70 are early C19, and Nos 71-72 are circa 1840. Flemish bond brick; gabled plain tile roofs with concrete tiles to Nos 67 and 72; brick ridge and end stacks. Double-depth plan. Three storeys; six-window range.

Late C19 shop front with bracketed architrave and plate-glass windows to No 67; other shop fronts replaced in C20. Semi-circular arched pedestrian through entry between Nos 68 and 69. Gauged brick flat arches over first-floor windows, with early C19 sixteen-pane sashes to Nos 67 and 68, late C19 four-pane sash to No 71 and C20 windows to others; flat header brick arches over second-floor 'topshop' windows, which retain C19 seven-light casements with horizontal glazing bars to Nos 67 and 68. Moulded wood cornice.

Rear elevation has mid/late C19 extensions with slate roofs, segmental-arched two-light C19 casements and C19 seven-light casements with glazing bars to 'topshops'.

Interiors: retain original 'topshops' (purpose-built well-lit workshops), reached by winder stairs from first floor; probably used for weaving and ribbon-making.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 October 2019.