Numbers 17-21 the Avenue and Numbers 22-27 Harrogate Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Harewood, Leeds

Harewood

HAREWOOD, LS17
THE AVENUE (north side),

Includes Nos 22-27 (consec) Harrogate Road.

Row of 11 estate worker's cottages now 10 dwellings. Mid-late C18 by John Carr for Edwin Lascelles, 1st Lord Harewood. Punch-dressed herringbone-tooled stone facade, hammer-dressed stone to sides and rear, stone slate roof. L-shaped. 2 storeys. 12 x 14 bays. Plinth, quoins. Each has doorway with overlight, monolithic jambs on plinths and chamfered surround with window to one side and smaller square windows above all with plain-stone surrounds and projecting sills. Nos 18 (blocked) 19; 23, 24, and 25, 26 (Harrogate Road) have doorways paired. No 25 (Harrogate Road) retains small-pane Yorkshire sashes to each floor, other windows mostly altered to casements. Attached to No 17 is single-storey link connecting with No 16: 12-pane sash to left of doorway with overlight and stone architrave, ashlar coping. Cyma-moulded ashlar gutter replaced by wooden gutter on metal brackets. Hipped roof with 3 ashlar ridge stacks to each range.

The single-storey link to No 17 was formerly the original estate office adjacent to the estate manager's house No 16 (q.v.) With Nos 82-88 The Avenue forms a T-plan at the end of the Avenue leading to the main entrance (q.v.) to Harewood House being part of Carr's original model village.