Hirsts Farmhouse and Front Boundary Railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Martock, Somerset

16/298 Hirsts Farmhouse and front
boundary railings
(formerly listed as Hurst
Farmhouse)

GV II

Detached farmhouse. C17. Ham stone ashlar; thatched roof between stepped coped gables; brick and stone chimney stacks.
Two storeys, 4 bays. Ovolo mould mullioned windows, mostly 3-light, but 4-light to lower bay 4 and blank to upper bay
3: bay 2 has a flat roofed angled bay of 1+4+1 lights; continuous label over all lower windows including the bay; left
of bay 1 a small semi-circular arched stairlight, and right of bay 1 a C20 part glazed door in recess with ovolo mould
edge to plain surround; under small timber hood. Interior not seen, but reported is a 3-room cross passage plan; in
parlour a depressed 4-centre arched fireplace with stone spiral stairs alongside, chamfered beams with rounded step and
runout stops; similar fireplace in hall, with decorative plaster ceiling in bay window; relocated fireplace in service
room in former full width fireplace; collar and tie beam trussed roof, About 2 m from house a low stone wall with
arrowhead railings, with matching gate to north east corner, and returns to house at each end, adding to setting of
house. On east gable a throughway and the former barn, now converted into a house and not of special interest. (VAG
report, unpublished SRO, 1976).