Church of All Saints

A Grade I Listed Building in Stansfield, Suffolk

Denston

STANSFIELD

832/7/405 CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

I

A Cl4 and Cl5 stone arid flint church with stone dressings. The C14 West tower has a castellated parapet, angle buttresses and a square staircase turret on the south-west corner, with diagonal buttresses. There is some kruipped flint and stone chequer work in the base. The nave is Cl5, with a parapet and the roof has an early Cl6 arched braced cambered tie-beams with carved spandrels, one showing a maid in a castle with dragon. The Chancel is C14 with crocketted niches flanking the east window. Roof tiled. The castellated south porch is Cl5. On the north side there is an octagonal staircase turret leading to the former rood loft and the roof The framing of the ringing in the west tower is unusual having carved spandrels. There is a mutilated Cl5 square font with shields in quatrefoils and arcaded panels. The supports axle modern. The pulpit is C15, octagonal, with carved panels. There is the barn of a C15 screen with cusped tracery. Mural tablets to Robert Plume of Hawkendon Hall
Robert Keddington and his wife Frances d. 1715.