78 and 80, Saint Andrews Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridport, Dorset

Church of England Parish: Bridport St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Bradpole

SAINT ANDREW'S ROAD (East Side)

II
1863 or shortly before. Architect presumably John Hicks of Dorchester (to whom Thomas Hardy was articled), as it was he who sold the houses newly built in 1863, and possibly built by local builder James Gerrard. Hammer dressed stone. Hipped slate roof. Ashlar stacks placed on ashlar coping above partition wall. 2 storeys and attics. 1 range each of sashes with pointed arches, those on ground floor paired and linked by relieving arches. Both relieving arches and voussoirs of 1st floor windows use darker stone for every alternate voussoir. 1 attic dormer each with tripartite pointed casements and elaborate bargeboards to gables. 2 storey wings either side at rear, double pitched roofs with coped gables on kneelers. 1 range each of pointed sashes, that on attic floor of No 80 surmounted by gable with cusped bargeboard, while attic floor of No 78 has been rebuilt. Doors in central porches with pointed arches. Rear has 3 storeys and gabled central projection. The house was once lived in by Stephen Whetham, son of Sir Charles Whetham, a C19 Lord Mayor of London.

Nos 78 to 88 (even) form a group.