Church of the Holy Trinity

A Grade II* Listed Building in Westcott, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Dorking

TQ 14 NW GUILDFORD ROAD
WESTCOTT
II*

Church. 1851-2 by Sir George Gilbert Scott; vestry added late-C19/early C20. Coursed knapped flint with ashlar quoins and dressings. Plain tile roofs, mostly replaced with concrete tiles; decorative ridge tiles to vestry. 5-bay nave with north porch, west spire, and separately-roofed 3-bay south aisle with side chapel; lower 2-bay chancel with north transept; separately-roofed 2-bay vestry parallel with side chapel. In C14 Gothic style having chamfered ashlar plinth; ashlar butresses with offsets; pointed-arched doors and windows of 1,2 or 3 lights with cusped tracery; hoodmoulds with carved stops; raised verges, with gableted- and cross-finials. Nave: north side: porch on right has entrance of 2 chamfered orders, carved gableted kneelers and internal wooden double-door with decorative iron hinges. Spire, rising from west end, has clock face dated 1887 on north side, at base, and timber bell stage with open cusped panels; broached swept spire with weather-cock. Chancel: transept has 3-light plate-tracery window, and octagonal gable chimney; east window of 3 lights with cinquefoil over. Vestry has tall lateral chimney with coupled octagonal shafts. Interior: aisle arcade of 2 chamfered orders on octagonal columns. Chancel arch with ball-flowers carried on decorated corbels. Waggon roof to nave and aisle, the former having corbelled cusped braces. Cusped tracery to spire frame. Pointed-arched vault to chancel. Red and black floor tiles. Tessellated reredos set in polished marble with flanking arcades. Carved octagonal ashlar font. Ashlar relief carving of St George commemorates 2nd Lieut Boyd Burnet Geake d1916. Marble 1st World War memorial in rococo style. East window by James Powell & Son (whitefriars) Ltd.