The Settling Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Market Harborough, Leicestershire

MARKET HARBOROUGH
SPRINGFIELD STREET
The Settling Rooms

(Formerly listed as CATTLE MARKET The Settling Rooms)

II

Market building incorporating clock tower, dated 1902, by Coales and Johnson (C & J were architects of Market Harborough listed buildings Hill House (109-113) Lubenham Hill and Robert Smythe School in Burnmill Road) with stone work by Wlliam Allsop. Red brick with limestone free-style dressings and detailing, clay tile roof, stone copings to gable parapets. Double-pile two-storeyed building to left with gable end stack to front range having stone dated in relief 'AD 1902' at base of shafts. Ground floor with two tripartite stone mullioned windows with central section having arched transom; first floor with moulded string at cill level, three stone mullioned windows of two, three and three lights, windows one and three with classical moulded stone lintels forming the eaves, window two has a taller central light extending into central gable pediment.

Clock tower to right of four stages; stages one to three of brick, stage four of Limestone ashlar. Polygonal clasping angles to stages two to four. Ground stage with lugged stone surround to arched doorway inscribed 'SETTLEMENT ROOMS' in relief above. Stone string course between ground and second stage having waterleaf decoration at angles; second stage with large stone achievement of Earls of Harborough; third stage with tall two-light mullioned window. Fourth stage with all four sides alike, ashlar with clock face under segmental cornice and having stone strapwork surround, white opaque glass face with copper numerals; stone pineapples to clasping angles; ogee roof of copper surmounted by wind vane with spiked ball finial.