Bazeley's Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wardington, Oxfordshire

Culworth

WARDINGTON, Upper Wardington
THORPE ROAD (West side),
Bazeley's Farmhouse

GV II

Farmhouse. Datestone 1699 on north gable facing road. C20 alterations. Situated gable onto road. Coursed ironstone rubble. Steeply pitched C20-tile roof. 4 brick ridge and end stacks. 4-unit plan. 2 storeys plus attics. 4-window range. Entrance off-centre to left has 4-panelled door and overlight wood lintel. Ground floor has 2- and 3-light wood casement windows with chamfered wood lintels. First floor has 4 casement windows, mostly 3-light. Wood lintels. Single gabled roof dormer. Stone-coped gable on left. Interior not inspected. (VCH: Oxfordshire: Vol X, p212)