The Grove Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Hebden Royd, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Mytholmroyd

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Heptonstall

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 February 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SE 02NW
2/65

HEBDEN ROYD C.P.
Luddendenfoot, Halifax
BURNLEY ROAD, (north side)
The Grove Inn

GV.
II
Public house, early C19. Hammer dressed stone, stone slate roof. Three storeys. Five bay symmetrical facade. Doorway has simple Doric pilasters, entablature and cornice; single sashed window over to first floor. All other bays have sashed windows with plain stone surrounds with slightly projecting sills retaining their sixteen-paned sashes. The windows are progressively smaller to each floor. Between the first and second bay is inserted sash window in keeping. Gutter brackets. Three stacks to ridge.