Former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Hebden Royd, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Cragg Vale St John the Baptist-in-the-Wilderness

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Mytholm

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 January 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SE 02SW
SE 002234
4/100

HEBDEN ROYD C.P.
Cragg Vale
CRAGG ROAD (west side)

29.4.82

II
House, formerly chapel, dated 1835. Dressed stone, atone slate roof. Two storeys to road with full basement storey to sides and rear. Pediment gable end to road with coping peaked to octagonal chimney stack finial and swept out over kneelers. Eaves band returned to define pediment containing plaque inscribed "WESLEYAN'; three bay symmetrical front has segmental headed chapel windows and doorway all with impost blocks and keystones 1835. Quoins, three bay return with similar windows except to basement which has straight lintels. Narrower one bay extension to organ loft to west gable end with same chimney finial and kneelers and similar windows.

Interior altered to form residence.

Prominently sited above falling ground to the river.