Lee Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Todmorden, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Todmorden St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Todmorden

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 January 2021 to reformat text to current standards.

SD 92SE
SD 956232
7/171

TODMORDEN (former M.B.)
LEE LANE
Nos 6 and 8 (Lee Farmhouce)

(formerly listed as Nos 8/12 Lee Lumbutts)

22.11.66

G.V.
II

House now in two occupations. Dated 1584. Large dressed stone, stone slate roofs. Two storeys. Hall-and-cross-wing-plan with through-passage. Three-room south front of three cells reads: first cell, gabled cross-wing breaks forward and has double chamfered mullioned windows with cavetto moulded surround and mullions of four lights (lacking two mullions) with same over. Both have hoodmoulds with straight return. Early C19 stack to apex of gable. Second cell has double chamfered mullioned housebody window of five lights (lacking two mullions) with three-light window over lacking mullions. Three-light fire-window. The ground floor windows only have hoodmoulds with straight return. Between second and third cells, doorway with C20 decorative gabled porch covering doorway with straight lintel bearing date, composite jambs with deeply stop chamfered surround, third cell has two chamfered windows of two lights (lacking mullions) with window opened between now giving the appearance of three square lights. Over is three-light window lacking mullions. Left hand return wall has five-light flat faced mullioned stepped window to first floor under which is lean-to covering four-light double chamfered mullioned window Rear of cross-wing has four-light double chamfered mullioned window with to either side chamfered window formerly of two lights. Over is three-light window lacking mullions with inserted flat faced mullion. Rear of hall range has largely altered windows, early C19. Doorway to through passage has same detail as front. Coped gable has C18 stack. Stack to housebody backs on to through passage and has unusual cyma moulded cap. One other stack at junction of hall with cross-wing of C17 character.

Interior: housebody preserves large bressumer beam. Cross-wing has large fireplace with chamfered surround and straight lintel infilled with modern fireplace. Heavily cambered tie-beam and one other, both groved to the soffit.

A very early date for a stone house, apparently of one build, in this region.