West End Bridge over the Hebden Water

A Grade II Listed Building in Hebden Bridge, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Hebden Bridge St James

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Hebden Bridge

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 16 February 2021 to remove superfluous source details from text and reformat the text to current standards

SD 9927
5/279

HEBDEN ROYD C.P.
Hebden Bridge
WEST END

II
Bridge, 1771-1772 to carry the new turnpike road from Todmorden to Halifax to south west with mid C19 bridge abutting to north east with renewed parapets of that date. Two-span segmental arches. Oldest portions has pitch faced voussoirs decoratively aligned over the short bull-nosed break-water. Dressed stone to north east with central buttresses with pointed break-water with half pyramid capping. Band and parapet with chamfered cappings.