Stansfield Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Todmorden, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Todmorden St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Todmorden

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 26 January 2021 to reformat text to current standards.

SD 92SW
5/279

TODMORDEN (former M.B.)
STANSFIELD HALL ROAD
Stansfield Hall

19.4.74

II*

House of 1640 for James Stansfield with large extension dated 1862 in Gothic Revival style by John Gibson for Joshua Fielden M.P. C17 house of large dressed stone, extension in ashlar, stone slate roof. Only a cross-wing survives from earliest build. Gable has five-light chamfered mullioned window (lengthened with replaced mullions) with arched head with sunken spandrels. Over is added oriel C19 as are all other details. Return wall has lateral stack with two diagonally set flues. Hall range to right is C19 with similar arch headed windows and oriel in return wall. Attached to left hand end of original wing is large impressive range c.1862. This is high quality work. All are mullioned windows. Those to first floor have depressed Tudor arched lights with cusped lights to ground floor. The main elements of the facade feature a tall lateral stack of five coupled octagonal flues with tall pointed arched windows with panel tracery to either side. Large fifteen-light hall window retains some decorative leaded lights. To right of this window a double gabled bay breaks forward which features a canted window with quatrefoil above the cusped tracery heads. Two other large stacks to ridge. Left hand return wall has main entrance with Tudor arched doorway with deeply moulded surround protected by porte-cochere with similar detail. To right of doorway are two pointed arched windows with panel tracery. Set between at first floor is highly decorated oriel with canted sides, cross-window with cusped lights. The hoodmoulds have carved heads to the drip termination. Rear has several double chamfered mullioned and transomed windows of six and eight lights.

Interior: the west end has fine coffered ceiling, brattished frieze. Tudor arched fireplace with Gothic decoration incorporating the initials J F and E F. Reveals of windows have pointed arches decorated with carved foliage of differing designs.