Coach house and stables approximately 20 yards north of Barrowh

A Grade II Listed Building in Denstone, Staffordshire

SK 14 SW

ROCESTER C.P.
B 5030 (West side)
Coach house and stables approximately 20 yards north of Barrowhill

II
Coach house and stables, part now house. C18. Red brick; hipped clay tile. Two storeys; 3:1:3 bays; central gabled break with segmental coach arch, lunette over, and clock to banded gable; coach house surmounted by a cupola, moulded eaves cornice, segmental headed windows with raised keys, those to right hand side of coach arch are glazing bar casements, those to first floor of left hand side are C20 top opening windows, C20 straight headed window to ground floor left; C20 glazed door to centre of left hand side, segmental headed doorway with raised key to centre of right hand side; flight of steps to right leading to first floor door.

Interior: left hand side retains two stalls flanked by two looseboxes made of cast iron and wood and three hay racks; king post roof.