Lower Clay Pitts

A Grade II Listed Building in Ripponden, Calderdale

SE 02SW

RIPPONDEN (former U.D.)
CLAY PITS LANE
Lower Clay Pits

II

House, initialled and dated "RSH 1625/ AH TD". Hammer dressed stone, stone slate roof. Three-room linear plan with through passage. Two storey front, single storey aisle to rear. Quoins. All are chamfered mullioned windows, mostly renewed to ground floor. Four-light window with five-light window over to first floor; four-light window with five-light window over, two-light fire-window with two-light window over to first floor; doorway with composite jambs. Inscribed Tudor arched lintel with chamfered surround which continues to define spandrels; two-light window with same over to first floor. Left hand return wall has remains of extruded stack, coped gable with kneelers and replacement stack. Rear and side is rendered, obscuring original detail, though a single chamfered light and mullioned window of two wide lights survive; through-passage doorway has monolithic jambs. Right hand return wall has two-light chamfered mullioned window; three-light flat faced mullioned window with six-light double chamfered mullioned and transomed stepped window (two over six) to gable which has finial to apex; doorway with monolithic jambs, quoins mark division between added outshut, perhaps only added to service end. One stack to ridge, backs on to through-passage, two other stacks.

Interior: rear through-passage doorway (now set within aisle) has basket-arched lintel with chamfer. Housebody has scarf-jointed spine beams, evidence of former bressumer now replaced by late C17 segmental arched fire-place with skewbacks and cyma moulded surround and half lap joints possibly indicating reused tie beam from a cruck framed house. Parlour has main spine beam with heavy curve and half lap joint, possibly reused cruck blade. Aisle to rear of housebody has heavily jowled post with half lap joint carrying arcade plate with two half lap joints. King-post truss with single angle struts.