16, Barrington Street

A Grade II Listed Building in South Shields, South Tyneside

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: South Shields St Hilda with St Thomas

Church of England Diocese: Durham

South Shields

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 November 2022 to reformat the text to current standards.

NZ 3667 SW
4/2

BARRINGTON STREET (south side)
No 16

II
1882. J H Morton architect. 1904. Addition in Nelson Street J H Morton architect. Built for the South Shields Poor Law Union soon after the opening of their new workhouse also designed by Morton.

Red brick and hipped slate roof, modillion eaves cornice. Two storeys and attics. Five bays to Barrington Street, three bays to Nelson Street. A building in the revived English domestic style. The bays marked by brick pilasters, the windows with transoms and mullions. The entrance is semi-circular hooded, framed by an Ionic doorcase with straight entablature. The spandrels are decorated and have the date 1882. Above this an oriel. There are three large dormers, with hipped slate roofs and each with four casements. Continuous cill band to ground and first floor windows. The extension to Nelson Street is of three storeys and five bays. It reflects the style of the earlier building. Elevation has an overall stepped gable, set in the apex a cartouche inscribed Union Office and dated 1904.