Woodland Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Morwenstow, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Kilkhampton

SS 21 SW MORWENSTOW
3/86 Woodland Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. C17 or earlier origins, early C19 remodelling. Stone rubble whitewashed and rendered to front, cemented over scantle slate roof with gabled ends, brick chimney at right gable end behind ridge, rendered brick shaft on ridge. Complex development. Formerly probably 3 rooms and through or cross-passage, present plan single depth with wide rear outshuts under catslide roofs and rear stair projection under hipped roof. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front has off-centre 6-panel front door under flat-roofed timber canopy on posts. Ground floor window left late C20 casement in enlarged opening. Ground floor window to right of porch early C19 16-pane sash. Ground floor window right 2-light window containing pair of 12-pane sashes. Similar windows first floor left and right. First floor window middle early C19 16-pane sash. Modillion frieze under eaves. Ground floor room right has partially blocked massive fireplace probably concealing C17 lintel and jambs. Middle ground floor room has remains of C17 moulded plaster cornice. Early C18 wide 2-panel door to ground floor room right. Early C19 stair. Upstairs early privy used as store room. Rear stair projection has early C19 fixed Gothick stair window with intersecting glazing bars. Roofspace not inspected.