Chapels to Harton Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Westoe, South Tyneside

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Tyne and Wear

Church of England Parish: Harton St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Westoe

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 October 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details, update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

NZ 36 NE
12/19

CEMETERY APPROACH (Sunderland Road)

II

1888-91. Henry Grieves, Architect. The Chapels lie to the east of the entrance at the centre of the cemetery. An H shaped plan, the chapels forming the two outer arms, the cross-piece formed by the porch and vestry of each chapel with a grand arched carriage-way at the centre. All is built in coursed rubble, with ashlar for dressings and decorative features and with slate roofs.

Designed in a free late gothic manner. [Tudor overtones] The most outstanding feature is the very tall and elegant tower and spire which surmounts the central gate-way. Square for the first two stages, the archway in the first. Second stage has narrow octagonal turrets at the angles which rise into the third stage. Third stage is octagonal with tall traceried openings. Fourth stage a narrow octagonal stage with pierced parapet. Finally a tall spire. The whole ensemble makes a good set piece within the now mature setting of the cemetery.