The Woolpack Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newark-on-Trent, Nottinghamshire

Newark upon Trent

NEWARK ON TRENT

SK7953NE STODMAN STREET
The Woolpack public house

GV II

Public house. 1452, altered early C19 and late C20. Timber-framed with rendered and colourwashed front, and brick, with pantile roof. Comprises the central and right-hand bays of a Wealdon house. Deep coved eaves to left bay with curved bracket to right, and jettied right bay suppoted on curved brackets. 2 brick gable stacks. 2 storey, 2 bays. Street front has 2 small glazing bar sashes, below near-central beaded 4-panel door and overlight, flanked by late C20 single pane windows. Rear brick wall has C20 single storey addition and above a 2-light sliding sash.
Gabled rear wing added late C18, partly colourwashed brick. East wall has a door and a 3-light sliding sash, with above a 2-light casement. East wall has 2-light sliding sash with glazing bars and a small margin light sash above. Rear wall has inserted 3-light casement.
Interior: retains late C18 stick baluster stair case. Central corridor plan. Front has 2 pub rooms have fitted with C19 upholstered benches and a single C19 fireplace. 2 bays of a Wealdon house. Upper floor has lime ash floor and various plank doors. Single L-plan stud partition wall, divides western upper room. Roof has 3 original trusses with tie beam and arched braces supporting a collar, that to the west not complete.