Church of England Frenchay School, Frenchay Common

A Grade II Listed Building in Whiteshill, South Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Winterbourne Down

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Iron Acton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5th February 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

ST 67 NW
3/77

WINTERBOURNE

II
National School, dated 1841, architects possibly Foster and Wood. Pennant rubble with Bath stone dressings, slate roof. A Tudor style building in H-plan with attached lower wings at back probably all of original date; lean-to extension left and right, and on flat roofed extension, not of special interest, to the left.

Symmetrical front with three window two storey recessed centre having a three-light casement flanking central porch, below 2:1:2-light casements; windows with stone mullions, arched heads to lights, and stopped drips. Central ashlar porch with rounded corners containing four-centred arch to plank doors, frieze with inscription 'National School MDCCCXLI'. Projecting gabled wing to right has large four-light window similar to centre block, under narrow lancet in gable; to left is inserted large two-light wood window in recessed panel to segmental head, presumed to be later insertion, otherwise gable as right side. Gables coped and to kneelers decorative finials; ashlar stacks with octagonal flue shafts to ridge at junctions in 'H', sides and back in similar detail. Large four-light window in left wing also with transom. Both higher and lower gables coped and to kneelers, as front but no finials. Small metal ventilator centred to right on each principal wing.

Interior retains blocked Tudor arched fireplaces in principal school-rooms, and central masters house has three original fireplaces, one to ground-floor west room and two to first floor.

A modest building with only one major modification relative from the original externally, holding an important position relative to the large open space of the common, and to the Church of St John the Baptist (qv).