Primrose Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Brook, Kent

Wye

TR 04 SE BROOK THE STREET
(West side)
Primrose Cottage

GV II

House, at one time a public house. Probably C15 altered in C17 and C18 with south western extension of 1996. Timber framed and clad with red brick with steeply-pitched tiled roof, gabled to left before C20 extension and hipped to right, with tall brick chimneystack adjoining C20 extension and further brick chimneystack to north. Originally an open hall extending over present 1996 extension, possibly with base cruck and possibly aisled but the evidence is fragmentary, later converted intro a lobby entrance house with C17 inserted chimneystack. One storey and attic:2 windows to old part, one to C20 extension. One hipped dormer to right. Two wooden casements and boarded door in simple surround to original part. The interior has a fine crenellated dais beam to current wall adjoining 1996 extension and the attic retains the possible remains of a base cruck truss. The frame and roof appear otherwise to be of C17 and C18 date, the south and central bays being separately framed. Central ground floor room has spine beam with two inch chamfer and lambs tongue stop, open brick fireplace with wooden bressumer and small breadoven and cupboard on pintle hinges, formerly a lobby entrance. Part of a screen of vertical planks with butterfly hinges survives to west of open fireplace. Late C18 wooden porch screen and door has built-in wooden settle which may be a survival from the time it was an alehouse. South western bay has plank doors and frame appears later than the adjoining part. Frame including arched braces visible in outshut. Large C17 inserted chimneystack. Present central first floor room originally had an external wall to north east with an opening and old weatherboarding. First floor has gunstock-jowled posts and roof structure with collar beams and rafters without ridgepiece. Photographs show that this was a public house c1900 and it is said to have contained the village breadoven in the C19. It was part of the Brabourne estate. The owner has seen a similarity between the dais beam here and one at Wye College of mid C15 date.