The Old Rectory

A Grade II Listed Building in Wakerley, North Northamptonshire

WAKERLEY
MAIN STREET (South side)
The Old Rectory

(Formerly listed as Copper Beech, previously listed as Copper Beech formerly The Rectory)

II
Rectory, now house. Probably C17 origins, mainly mid/late C18 and C19. Squared coursed limestone with Collyweston slate roof. Originally three-unit plan, now irregular L-shape. Two storeys, irregular five-window range of sash windows, with glazing bars, under stone lintels with keyblocks. Central six-panel door has rectangular fanlight, with intersecting glazing bars, and stone lintel, with keyblock. Chamfered plinth and ashlar gable parapets. Ashlar ridge and end stacks, with moulded cornices. Left gable has one sash window, under wood lintel. Rear elevation also has some sash windows. Late C18 rear wing has C19 additions.

Interior not inspected but noted as having an early C18 carved fireplace surround in room to right of entrance. Open fireplace in kitchen noted as having segmental arch-head and similar flanking openings, one with a bread oven.

Originally probably a single-storey building with attics, raised and remodelled mid/late C18.

(RCHM: An Inventory of Architectural Monuments in North Northamptonshire: p155)