The Shambles

A Grade II Listed Building in Treswell, Nottinghamshire

TRESWELL
TOWN STREET
The Shambles

(Formerly listed as Nos. 1-3, Reid Cottages, MAIN STREET (north side))

II
Barn, extended and converted into four cottages, a row of three cottages (by 1986) subsequently a single dwelling. Early and late C18. Red brick, whitewashed, rendered base. Pantile roof. Two ridge and two gable red brick stacks, the left gable stack being rendered. Dogtooth eaves. Set on a plinth on the left. Two storeys, eight bays. Having from left to right a single casement, a doorway with wooden door, a single smaller casement, two doorways, a similar small casement, a doorway and a single glazing bar Yorkshire sash. The three doorways on the right each have a six-fielded panel door and lean-to two Yorkshire sashes, with a single casement to the right and further right a single similar sash. To the right of the second doorway from the right and to the left of the fourth doorway from the right are lines showing evidence of extension. In the left gable wall are blocked diamond ventilation patterns.