Workshops and Stores at Rotton Park Loop Canal Maintenance Yard

A Grade II Listed Building in Ladywood, Birmingham

Church of England Diocese: Birmingham

Birmingham

SP 08 NW

ICKNIELD PORT ROAD

II
Workshops and stores on canal maintenance yard. Late C19. Red and blue brick in English bond. Gable-ended roof reclad in asbestos tiles, small brick axial, gable end and rear lateral stacks.

Long rectangular range. Single storey. Seven window range with cast-iron multi-pane windows, round arched to left and segmental arches to right. Segmental arched doorways with plank doors and three wide doorways, that to left of centre open and with main roof carried down as canopy on timber posts with shaped plank valances at sides. At rear multi-pane cast-iron windows in segmental arch openings.

Interior not inspected.

Note: Rotton Park Loop was originally part of James Brindley's 1768 Birmingham Canal, improved by Thomas Telford in circa 1827.