MAIN OFFICE BUILDING (Building 209)

A Grade II Listed Building in Hardway, Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Elson St Thomas

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Gosport

Description

Administration building. 1811, to the designs of the Commanding Royal Engineer Colonel Evelagh extended 1920. Brick in Flemish bond with blue headers in diaper, and with stone plinth, but in stretcher bond (cavity wall) to the later part, with concrete plinth; slate roofs to parapet and coped verges.

A long narrow range in 7 and 6 bays, the earlier with a 3-bay pedimented centre stepped slightly forward having two bays each side, with 12-pane sash to first floor, and 12-pane plus 3-pane overlight to ground floor, all to fine red brick rubbed voussoir heads and stone sills; to the centre of a wide flush 4-panel door with side lights under a radial fanlight to gauged arch. There is a thin one-course stone band at mid height, and a similar band above 2-course brick dentil cornice, below a blocking-course with thin stone coping. Each of the pediments contains a clock. The C20 extension, in 6 bays, is detailed in a similar way, but with concrete rather than stone dressings, also windows are generally 18-pane sashes, to each floor. Doorways are located in the third bay from the E end. The long S front is almost identical to the N. At the inner (W) end is a single-story extension with sashes and a panelled door to the N, and at the far end a lean-to with former toilet block. The main range has raise coped verges to the gable-ends, and at the junction between the two parts. There are large ridge stacks to the ends of the early block, a smaller stack its centre, and one at the outer end.

INTERIOR: open-string dog-leg stair with stick balusters, columnar newel, moulded handrail and wave-moulded treads in both the early and later sections.

HISTORICAL NOTE: The magazines and related structures at Priddy's Hard date from the late 18th century. The site's expansion from the mid 19th century was closely related to the development of land and sea artillery and the navy's transition from the age of sail, powder and solid shot to the Dreadnought class of the early 1900s. Priddy's Hard retains the best-preserved range of structures that relate to this remarkable history of continual enlargement and adaptation, one that encompasses that of Britain's dominance as a sea power on a global scale. For further historical details on this site, see the description for 'A' Magazine.

This office building has had such complex usages (Evans, op cit p5), with Officers' accommodation normally to first floor, and such activities as accounts, ledger rooms, registry and messengers. It lies S of the main Magazine (Museum), with a broad courtyard between the two, an important survival from the whole complex. The design is typical of naval dockyards building of the late C18. 1811. Despite its extension in 1920, in matching style, this is a fine Late Georgian building that both visually and through its historical role is related to the original Magazine group on this uniquely important site. No buildings of this type have survived on any of the other ordnance yards.