National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Hackney, London

Church of England Parish: St Leonard with S Michael, Shoreditch

Spitalfields

SHOREDITCH HIGH STREET E1 (West Side)
Nos 180 to 182 (consec), (National Westminster Bank)

II
Four storey building in Italianate style having a heavy cornice with modillions and long brackets interspersed with paterae. York stone front, six windows wide. Each storey treated differently.Top floor has round arched windows with moulded architraves and cable moulding; and projecting bracketed stone cills with cast iron guards. Second floor windows framed in quasi-Corinthian Order with pediments. First floor rounded windows in moulded architraves with scrolled keystones within full Corinthian Order with attached columns, guilloche moulding in frieze and modillion cornice. Ground floor has projecting bracketed cornice resting on quasi-Corinthian granite pilasters and a granite plinth. Iron window guards. Round arched entrance at right. The building was erected between 1865 and 1880 and is partly of steel frame construction.