History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Baroness Burdett Coutts Drinking Fountain

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bow West, London

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5371 / 51°32'13"N

Longitude: -0.0397 / 0°2'22"W

OS Eastings: 536056

OS Northings: 183840

OS Grid: TQ360838

Mapcode National: GBR K2.SSY

Mapcode Global: VHGQV.8MDJ

Entry Name: Baroness Burdett Coutts Drinking Fountain

Listing Date: 4 February 1975

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1235552

English Heritage Legacy ID: 426299

Location: Tower Hamlets, London, E9

County: London

District: Tower Hamlets

Electoral Ward/Division: Bow West

Built-Up Area: Tower Hamlets

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St John of Jerusalem South Hackney

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Stepney

Listing Text


788/33/10186 VICTORIA PARK E9
04-FEB-1985 BARONESS BURDETT COUTTS DRINKING FOUNTAIN

II*

Also Known As: VICTORIA FOUNTAIN, VICTORIA PARK E9
Also called Victoria Fountain.
1862 by H A Darbyshire. Elaborate Victorian gothic with Moorish touches. The building consists of a solid octagonal central chamber surrounded by an octagonal
rib-vaulted arcade, the whole resting on a wide plinth of the same shape with a
flight of steps in each face. Dressed sandstone with inlays and features of polished stones. Ogee pointed roof of shaped slates has clock faces alternating with small windows: and vane finial. Ornamental corbel table below blocking course has inlaid polychrome patterns below and cusped round openings flanking arcade arches. These are pointed, with roll and floral mouldings, and rest on pentagonal piers whose concave inner face holds a vaulting shaft. On alternate faces of core chamber, shallow shell-headed inches hold heroic sized marble boys on dolphins who pour water from urns into wide granite basins. Small door in western face with inscription over: THE VICTORIAN FOUNTAIN.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


788/33/10186 VICTORIA PARK E9
04-FEB-1985 BARONESS BURDETT COUTTS DRINKING FOUNTAIN

II*

Also Known As: VICTORIA FOUNTAIN, VICTORIA PARK E9
Also called Victoria Fountain.
1862 by H A Darbyshire. Elaborate Victorian gothic with Moorish touches. The building consists of a solid octagonal central chamber surrounded by an octagonal
rib-vaulted arcade, the whole resting on a wide plinth of the same shape with a
flight of steps in each face. Dressed sandstone with inlays and features of polished stones. Ogee pointed roof of shaped slates has clock faces alternating with small windows: and vane finial. Ornamental corbel table below blocking course has inlaid polychrome patterns below and cusped round openings flanking arcade arches. These are pointed, with roll and floral mouldings, and rest on pentagonal piers whose concave inner face holds a vaulting shaft. On alternate faces of core chamber, shallow shell-headed inches hold heroic sized marble boys on dolphins who pour water from urns into wide granite basins. Small door in western face with inscription over: THE VICTORIAN FOUNTAIN.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.