National Westminster Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Langport, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Langport

Langport

LANGPORT CP
CHEAPSIDE (South side)

II
Bank. Late C19. Ham stone ashlar; flat or shallow pitch roof not visible from ground; rendered brick chimney stacks. Two storeys, three bays. Rusticated stonework to ground floor; string course, cornice, double Doric pilasters marking each bay: above, plain sash windows in architraved surrounds having pediment hoods on console brackets; below semi-circular arched windows in recesses, with panelled door under semi-circular fanlight to bay one. Matching single-storey extension to south gable. Interior not seen. Primarily included for group value and its importance in the streetscape, being at the end of a row.

The building contains a bronze memorial plaque to Arthur H. Manning, a member of staff who lost his life during the Second World War. The plaque reads: IN MEMORY OF THE FOLLOWING/ MEMBER OF THE STAFF OF THIS/ BRANCH WHO GAVE HIS LIFE IN/ THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945/ (NAME).