Emorsgate Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Terrington St Clement, Norfolk

TERRINGTON ST. CLEMENT
POPE'S LANE
No. 1 (Emorsgate Farmhouse)

G.V.
II

Farmhouse, c.1700. Brick, roofed with combination of slate, pantiles and corrugated tiles. Half H plan. 2 storey facade with dormer attic. 3 bay central block flanked by gabled cross wings projecting forward. C20 door behind C19 domed porch right of centre. To right and left one C19 cross casement beneath segmental arches. 2 similar cross casements to first floor. Gable slate roof with 2 gabled dormers and 2 symmetrically placed ridge stacks, that to south C20. Front cross wings with one C19 cross casement to each floor. Set-off at eaves level. Gable head on moulded brick kneelers and with brick tumbling. Cross wings extend to rear through 2 storeys terminating in gable heads on kneelers and with brick tumbling. Fenestration mixed, largely C19.