Anglican Cemetery Chapel in the Old Cemetery

A Grade II Listed Building in Ipswich, Suffolk

Westerfield

CEMETERY ROAD
TM 14 NE 10/500A Anglican Cemetery Chapel in
the Old Cemetery

GV II

Church of England Cemetery Chapel. 1855 by Cooper and Peck, in the Gothic Revival style. Flint cobbles with ashlar dressings, and plain tile roofs, with ashlar coped gables, moulded kneelers and cross finials. Chamfered plinth, diagonal and anglebuttres88S with set-offs and quoins. Plain bands. T-plan. Central projecting gabled porch, has pointed and moulded doorway with double plank doors and ornate iron hinges. Side elevations have single 2 light moulded and chamfered mullion windows. Main gable front has above porch, a pair of 2 light pointed arch windows with tracery, in chamfered surrounds with hood moulds and label stops, plus alternating painted flint and ashlar voussoirs. The cross wing's gable walls have similar, though larger 3-light pointed arched windows. In the south east return angle is a short square tower topped by an octagonal copper spire with below ashlar panels with alternating lancets in gables and trefoils.