Church of St Cyprian, Clarence Gate

A Grade II* Listed Building in City of Westminster, London

Maida Vale

CITY OF WESTMINSTER
GLENTWORTH STREET, NW1

Church. 1901-03 by Ninian Comper. (Bucknall and Comper.) Red brick and stone dressings, slate roof.

Plain towerless hall church exterior with nave, aisles and clerestory, seven bays long with buttresses and windows with good perpendicular tracery. Very fine perpendicular interior in Comper's early manner setting out "to fulfil the ideal of the English Parish Church... in the last manner of English Architecture". White and gold colour scheme with finely detailed furnishings. Lofty, clustered shaft piers to arcade run the full length carrying clerestory. Open timber roof of combined hammer beam - tie beam trusses with panelled tracery spandrels. Large open work delicately carved rood screen and polychromed rood. No pews. Tall gilt carved classical font cover introducing Comper's "Unity by Inclusion" principle; stained glass by Comper; etc.