Dial House and Dial Cottage, Harbour Cottage and Waterside Attached to West

A Grade II Listed Building in Brancaster Staithe, Norfolk

BRANCASTER
BRANCASTER STAITHE
Dial House and Dial Cottage, Harbour Cottage and Waterside attached to west

G.V.
II

House. C17 build, altered c.1700 and later. Pebble flint, red brick, red pantiled roof. 3 bays, 2 storeys, with central 2 storey gabled porch addition. Brick stitching of replaced long and low windows at first floor east suggest early build, brick rusticated end quoins and additional 2 storey gabled porch with similar rustication suggest c.1700 alteration. Central porch has segmental brick arched entrance, first floor sash with glazing bars, stone sun dial and brick coped ogee pediment gable. To east 2 ground floor and one first floor sashes with glazing bars, brick dressings and flat arches. To west one ground floor sash with glazing bars and one 2 leaf French door, both with c.1800 gault brick dressings, one first floor plate glass sash with single upright glazing bar, earlier brick dressings. Brick heightening eaves courses. West gable and flat roofed rear addition mid C20.
Attached at west Dial Cottage and Harbour Cottage, an early C19 brick and pantiled addition of 2 builds and 2 storeys, now in 2 further separate occupations. Single bay straight joint addition. Dial Cottage has single ground and first floor sash with glazing bars, further straight joint addition Harbour Cottage has single ground and first floor sash with glazing bars under flat rubbed brick arches, boarded door with simple pentice canopy.
To west and of same build and details Waterside, 3 bay house imitates the facade of Dial House; a central porch with ground floor gothic arch, first floor sash with glazing bars, C20 stone plaque, ogee pediment gable, to east and west single ground and first floor sash with glazing bars under flat rubbed brick arches, coped end gable. 2 end and 3 ridge stacks to whole row.
Dial Cottage, Harbour Cottage and Waterside are included primarily for group value.