North Warehouse on Eastern Quay of New Dock

A Grade II Listed Building in Sharpness, Gloucestershire

HINTON
SO 60 SE

SHARPNESS DOCKS

North Warehouse on eastern quay of New Dock

II

Former granary, unused at time of survey (January 1985). Late C19. Brick, bitumenised slate roof, stone lintels and sills, coped gables and parapet. Single large range, six storeys and attic. Sides have 6/14/6 windows, and two vertical loading bays with gabled wooden haulage gantries projecting over each. Ends have central loading bays with one or two windows flanking. Window openings are small plain unglazed with internal wooden shutters, each hauling level has paired stable doors.

Interior: Two rows of iron columns, fifteen bays, diminishing in size slightly as they go up. Ground floor columns have bases and front ones have name of maker stamped in, 'W. Savory & Son, GLOUCESTER.' Clapper boxes adjacent to each column to bypass different products at lower levels. One winding wooden stair on north side. This granary, which is complete and virtually unaltered since its construction, is one of a pair built soon after the New Dock opened in 1874. The other granary, called Albert, was also intact until January 1985.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 9th December 2016.