Eatonhall Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Doveridge, Derbyshire

SK 13 NW

PARISH OF DOVERIDGE
EATON LANE (East side)
Eatonhall Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse. Early C18 and mid C19. Red brick, plain tile hipped roof with two brick stacks. Two storeys plus attics.

First floor band. Two bay symmetrical west elevation. Central doorway with flat brick arch and a secondary arch above. C20 door. Flanked on each side by broad four-light mid-C19 wooden casement windows. Flat arched brick lintels above of C18 narrower sash windows. Two further blocked C18 windows. Two similar mid-C19 windows above and evidence of five blocked C18 sash windows. Two large mid-C19 gabled dormers above with brick copings and plain kneelers. Two-light casement windows. South elevation of two bays with further blocked C18 windows. Irregular east elevation with a large staircase window.

Interior has exposed principal beams and an inglenook. An early C18 style dogleg staircase with closed string and widely spaced turned balusters.