Rose Cottage and Woodbine Villa

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke Trister, Somerset

ST72NW STOKE TRISTER CP

4/116 Rose Cottage, and the two
adjoining cottages to the South
East

GV II

Row of 3 cottages. Early C19. Local stone rubble with red brick dressings: plain clay tile roofs-with bands of
shouldered fish-scale tiles to all but Rose Cottage, simple gables; brick chimney stacks. 2-storeys, 2 bays each. Rose
Cottage has 6-pane sash windows with entrance door between bays; middle cottage 9-pane sashes, with door and
brick-and-tile porch to bay 1; South end cottage has 12-pane sash windows, with door to bay 1 set with plain fanlight
over. Rose Cottage has a C20 single storey extension to the North. Pleasant group of little-changed cottages in heart
of village.