The Churchyard Gates and Boundary Walls to North and West, Church of St Peter and St Paul

A Grade II Listed Building in Wincanton, Somerset

Entry Name: The Churchyard Gates and Boundary Walls to North and West, Church of St Peter and St Paul

Location: Wincanton, Somerset, BA9

District: South Somerset

Built-Up Area: Wincanton

Wincanton

ST7128 WINCANTON CP CHURCH STREET (South side)

8/131 The Churchyard gates and boundary
walls to North and West, Church
of St Peter and St Paul
(formerly listed as Gate Piers
and Gates of Churchyard)

24.3.61

GV II

Boundary walls and gates. 1818. Local stone rubble, mostly cut and squared, with ashlar piers; wrought iron gates. North
East gateway nearest the town and grander than the others; gatepiers about 600mm square; plinths, rusticated ashlar,
moulded flat caps, and Adam style urns as finials, with sweeps of railings with barbed spear points to curved toprail
to matching side piers, the central piers being about 3 metres high and the outer 2.5 metres high; gates have barbed
spear finals to curved tops, and Greek key ornament to middle rails. The North West gate similar in detail but smaller
in scale. The South West gate has plain ashlar piers about 400 mm wide and 2 metres high, with moulded pyramidal caps;
the gates have plain points to rails, with quatrefoil in middle rails and applied curves to top rail. Linking walls
vary in height with slope of ground but average 1.5 metres; tops finished with cement flaunching. An essential part of
the street scene around the church, dating from the extension and enclosure of the churchyard in 1818. Only North East
gateway previously listed. (Sweetman G, History of Wincanton, c1904).